Legend Roller Coaster - Arnolds Park, IA
The “Legend” roller coaster is more than just a fun amusement park ride; it’s an historical gem.
Location: Iowa, United States

The “Legend” roller coaster is more than just a fun amusement park ride; it’s an historical gem. Built in 1927, it was designed by John A Miller and took 200 men two years to construct. Its unique feature is the figure eight circular design with a curving first drop with a view of the lake and the famous “Point of No Return” at the highest elevation. It is the 13th oldest wooden roller coaster in the country and ranks as one of the top 10, winning the Coaster Landmark Award in 2006.

It was first known as the “Giant Dips” until it was named the “Speed Hound” in the 1950’s. It was simply referred to as the “Big Coaster” from the 1960’s to the mid ‘80’s, and became the “Legend” in 1989. It is 63’ high, 1640’ long, and has 18 seats. It travels at a speed of 41 mph in a little over a minute. There is a 48” height restriction for passengers.

There is no admission to the park; visitors may purchase tickets for individual rides or buy a daily pass. Special packages are available.
Maximum Height: 63.00

Construction Material: Wood

Train Type: Multi Car

Car Type: Cars Above Track

Length of Ride: 1,640.00

Duration of Ride (time): 1:00

Water?: No

Included in Admission?: No

Cost: 7.00 (listed in local currency)

Host Park Name: Arnold's Park

Minimum Height Restriction?: Yes

Minimum Height Required: 48

Number of Riders: 18

Top Speed: 41

Manufacturer of Ride: John A. Miller, John F. Pierce, Harry Baker; Train Mfg: Philadelphia Toboggan Co.

"Express Pass" Available?: Yes