Old Missouri Hotel - St Louis, MO
Located on a historic building in the Lacede's Landing area of town.

On this site stood the Old Missouri Hotel. The First Legislature convened here under the first State Constitution on September 18, 1820. The year before Missouri was admitted to the Union. It was also the site of the inauguration of the first Governor of Missouri, Alexander McNair and of the election of the state's first US Senators David Barton and Thomas Hart Benton.

Frederic Raeder designed the current building for the Christian Peper Tobacco Company in 1874. The same year the Eads Bridge was completed. It is one of the largest cast iron front buildings in this country. Raeder Place is listed as one of the 580 significant architectural structures in the US.

In 1976 architectural firm of Kimble A Cohn Associates remodeled the building for offices and restaurants as part of the redevelopment of Lacede's Landing. The Raeder Place building is virtually intact from the time of its construction.
History of Mark:
None noted