First Post Office in Delta, UT
This log house became the first Post Office in Delta, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This log house, located on Main Street, between 100 West and 200 West, is designated as a Utah Historic Site, with a plaque that reads:

McCullough Log House and Post Office

Constructed November 1907 - January 1908 by Henry McCullough, his two sons and son-in-law, of logs hauled 30 miles from Fillmore. Delta's First Post Office -- January 1908 - March 1912.
Marker Placed 1973

In addition, an adjacent Daughters of Utah Pioneers plaque reads:

No 119
Erected Sept. 1948
Pioneer Cabin

This Pioneer Cabin was built in December 1907 by Henry J. McCullough and was the second house in the town of Melville. One month later January 18, 1908, the first Post Office was established and the name changed to Burtner. Adjoining this cabin on March 5, 1908, the First Store was opened for business. The First Sunday School of the vicinity was organized in this building on September 6, 1908.

West Millard County Company
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location