Bigelow--Ben Lomond Hotel - Ogden, Utah
Historic hotel in Ogden, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Constructed in 1927, the Bigelow/Ben Lomond Hotel is both architecturally and historically significant. Architecturally, it is an excellent and rare example of the Italian Renaissance Revival style in Utah, which was popular in America in the 1920s but seldom employed in Utah. The building is also the most notable example of the hotel type in Ogden. No other hotel in the history of the city has exceeded the Bigelow/Ben Lomond in size (number of rooms), height or elegance. The hotel is also a significant work of the Ogden/Salt Lake City architectural firm of Hodgson and McClenahan. That firm designed a number of architectural landmarks in Ogden, ranging from the Egytian Revival style Peery's Egyptian Theatre to three major Art Deco buildings- Ogden High School, the City and County Building, and the Regional Forest Service Building--to several Prairie School houses in the Eccles Avenue Historic District (all National Register properties). The Italian Renaissance Revival style Bigelow/Ben Lomond Hotel is yet another example of their architectural versatility and proficiency. The hotel is historically significant for its association with Ogden City's 1920s era of growth. This building, the tallest and most lavishly designed structure in the city, symbolizes that period of optimism and economic development." - National Register Nomination
2510 Washington Blvd.
Ogden, Utah