US Forest Service Building - Ogden, Utah
12T E 418929 N 4563680
Historic Art Deco styled government office building constructed as a WPA project during the Great Depression located in a mainly residential area in Ogden, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The U.S. FOREST SERVICE BUILDING, 507 25th St., a modern structure designed by Leslie S. Hodgson, is constructed of gray granite, brick and terra cotta.  The entrance has white bronze doors and the lobby is finished in golden Utah travertine.  As headquarters for Region 4, forest research work is carried on from this building in Utah, Nevada, southern Idaho and western Wyoming.  Here, too, is one of the twelve experiment stations conducted by the Forest Service. - Utah: A Guide to the State, Ogden section, pgs. 211-212.

The building continues to serve the U.S. Forest Service as the Ogden Ranger District Office and as the Forestry Sciences Laboratory.   The building was one of the first built by the WPA during the Great Depression and is noted for it s Art Deco styling.  It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2006.

Book: Utah

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 211 - 212