Fort Madison - Fort Madison IA
Location: Iowa, United States

Fort Madison offers multiple opportunities to see a reenactment of life at the fort during the 1808-1813 time period. When there isn't a reenactment there is usually a living history presentation offering insight to what it was to like to live in the early 1800's on an army base.

The details below are from (visit link)

"Old Fort Madison

Come, step back in time at historic Old Fort Madison, Iowa, the Midwest's oldest American military garrison on the upper Mississippi River. Discover what life was like at a United States fur trading post on the rugged frontier of the Missouri Territory. Learn the exciting heritage of Iowa before it was a state and of its involvement in the War of 1812. This historic installation was home to Captain Horatio Stark's Company of the 1st Regiment, United States Infantry from 1808 to 1813.

Wander through the authentically reconstructed buildings to experience a day in the life of the men, women and children who inhabited this factory post. Be greeted by authentically garbed historic interpreters performing the duties that were necessary to sustain life at an isolated fort. Daily duties can range from baking bread to military drill and musket firing. Visitors are encouraged to partake of the past with hands-on experiences such as trying a fresh baked morsel, dipping a candle, handling Springfield musket or just interacting with the interpreters.

LOCATION: 716 Riverview Drive, Riverview Park

CONTACT INFORMATION: Dr. Eugene Watkins, Site Manager
(319) 372-7700 ext. 275 (Office-year round)
(319) 372-6318 (Fort-summer only)

OPEN:
June through September
Wednesday through Saturday - 9:30-5:00
Sunday - 12:00-5:00

May through October
Weekends - 9:30-5:00

ADMISSION:
Adults -- $6.00
Children 6-16 -- $3
Children 5 years of age and under FREE

Ask About Season Tickets!!

Group Rates (10 or more individuals):
School/Day Care: $2 per child - Teachers/Instructors Free
Adult Groups: $5 per person

Group tours can be scheduled year round. For more information or to schedule a tour, please call the Fort Madison Partners at (319) 372-5472.

2011 Special Events at Old Fort Madison
Weekends in June

Military History Display
Cancelled June 18-19 - Military History Timeline
July 4, 1:00 p.m. - Independence Day at the Old Fort
September 10-11 - Siege/Rendezvous: 1812

The Old Fort will again recreate the siege of Fort Madison with battle re-enactments, living history demonstrations and encampments of soldiers, Natives and fur traders.

2012 Special Events at Old Fort Madison

Commemoration Ceremony will be Sept. 8."