New State Motor Company
The New State Motor Company was the original automobile dealership in downtown Jerome.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Arizona Historical Marker on the building reads:

New State Motor
Building

The New State Motor Company Building was built of concrete in 1918 under the ownership of Dan Shea. A car dealership and show room were located upstairs and a garage downstairs. Inside the building an elevator delivered cars to the lower floor. A hole was later cut into the side of the building and a wooden ramp from main street was added for second floor access. The ramp was removed in the late 1930s. Selna's Market occupied the building in the 1940s. In 1943 the Post Office moved in and in 1956 the Jerome Historical Society purchased the building from the Verde Exploration Company.

Funded by the Jerome Historical Society Plaque Project

Marker Name: New State Motor Company