Ogden High School - Utah
12T E 420531 N 4562874
This historic beautiful High School is a masterpiece of architecture and constructed as a Public Works Administration project.
Location: Utah, United States

The Ogden High School completed in 1937 and is exceptionally important as one of the most significant Art Deco structures in Ogden and the State of Utah. It gained added importance as works of the architectural firm of Hodgson and McClenahan and is an excellent example of federal work projects initiated during the Great Depression of the 1930's. When it was completed in 1937, Ogden High School was built as the showplace that it still is. Built as a Works Progress Administration project, it was the first million-dollar high school constructed in the U.S.

The building is located at:
2828 Harrison Blvd
Ogden, Utah USA
84403

You can view the building but it is undergoing restoration. Glad they have preserved most of it especially the front entrance.

Additional information on website:
Project type: Government building (non-park)