26-27: CHESTNUT CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL - Little River, SC
History of the local school system
Location: South Carolina, United States

CHESTNUT CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL
Chestnut Consolidated School, which was located here 1954-1970, was built under the equalization program of Gov. James F. Byrnes, intended to preserve segregation by building new schools for blacks. Named to honor Horry County educator J.T. Chestnut (1885-1967), it educated African-American students in grades 1-12.

CHESTNUT CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
This school, consolidating schools in several northeastern Horry County communities, was a one-story brick building with two wings. After county schools desegregated in 1970, it became North Myrtle Beach High School and was later North Myrtle Beach Middle School. The 1954 building was demolished in 1995.

Located at N. Myrtle Beach Middle School, Little River.

scaet.org website