Foster Station, The Interurban Railway, Tukwila, WA
10T E 555175 N 5259015
This concrete wall, which is part of a bridge, has two interesting items: a history sign for the old Interurban Railway on one side, a time capsule on the other.
Location: Washington, United States

The text for Foster Stations reads:

"Foster Station, The Interurban Railway.
From September 25, 1902 to December 30, 1926, the Interurban, an electric commuter train of two to three cars, powered by a third rail, traveled at speeds of up to 60 miles per hour between Seattle, Renton and Tacoma. Donated and Erected by the City of Tukwila and the Tukwila Historical Society. 1995"

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

The Interurban Railway has been converted to a rails-to-trails path. For more information about that trail, visit this link: (visit link)

HISTORY OF TUKWILA: (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: City of Tukwila, King County. Tukwila Historical Society