Grasshopper - Fanueil Hall - Boston, MA
Famous historic grasshopper weathervane on top of Fanueil Hall.

Thousands of visitors and workers pass by this historic building every day but not many are likely to notice this unusual weathervane on top of Fanueil Hall, a major attraction in Boston.

Deacon Shem Drowne created this gold leaf gilded grasshopper weathervane in 1742 as a gift to Peter Faneuil. It sits very high up on top the gilded cupola of Fanueil Hall, a prominent colonial meeting place in downtown Boston, along the Freedom Trail.

The weathervane has a copper base, is four feet long and weighs eighty pounds. It is probably inspired by a similar weathervane which sits above the London Royal Exchange.
Rate this weathervane: