Brigham Young's Summer Home - 260
This Historical Marker is located along Highway 30 at about 120 East in Soda Springs, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

This Daughters of Utah Pioneers Marker tells about Brigham Young's Summer Home in Soda Springs.

The Marker reads:

BRIGHAM YOUNG'S SUMMER HOME
On this site in 1870, the first house in Soda Springs, Uppertown was built under the direction of John Walmsley. It was a one room log cabin twenty-two by eighteen feet, with floor, windows, and shingle roof, known as the Brigham Young Summer Home. He enjoyed the health benefits from the famous springs of soda water. The cabin stood until 1944 when the roof caved in during an attempt to move it. From the logs in the cabin these rustic seats were made. Brigham Young planned the wide streets and square blocks of the settlement.

Camp Mead Caribou County, Idaho
Marker Name: Brigham Young's Summer Home

Marker Text:
BRIGHAM YOUNG'S SUMMER HOME On this site in 1870, the first house in Soda Springs, Uppertown was built under the direction of John Walmsley. It was a one room log cabin twenty-two by eighteen feet, with floor, windows, and shingle roof, known as the Brigham Young Summer Home. He enjoyed the health benefits from the famous springs oF soda water. The cabin stood until 1944 when the roof caved in during an attempt to move it. From the logs in the cabin these rustic seats were made. Brigham Young planned the wide streets and square blocks of the settlement.