Remagen Bridge Event - Tidioute, PA
17T E 632146 N 4615539
This was year 3 of the war that came home. 250 soldiers from the U.S. and Germany have invaded this small community and the bridge that takes them to the east may not survive

The 99th Infantry Division, 393rd Regiment Reenactors have brought the battle of 'The Bridge at Remagen' that took place at Remagen Germany home to this quit little comunity. The bridge was the last spanning the Rhine and the Americans fought a fierce battle to make sure that it would remain standing for the Allies to cross on there way to victory on the European front.

Can you imagine the excitement of looking out your window and seeing soldiers running through your yard perhaps being chased by there enemy or even having hand to hand combat right next to your prize rose garden!

The dates for next years event have not been finalized yet but when they are I will be sure to post the information here and to ask for the day off to see all the thrillers again.

What the reenactment is related to: Battle

Cost to attend reenactment: Free