Nappanee Cartoonists - Nappanee, IN
This marker is located on North Main Street near the Public Library in the small town of Nappanee.
Location: Indiana, United States

Nappanee might just be another small town in the Midwest, but yet its citizens had a hidden talent that put it on the map. No less than six Nappaneeites became nationally recognized cartoonists, and the nearby library has a permanent cartoon exhibit featuring their work.

The marker reads:

Side one:

Merrill Blosser was first Nappanee artist to gain national recognition as a professional cartoonist. Freckles and His Friends, his most popular cartoon, ran from 1915 to 1973, syndicated by Newspaper Enterprise Association. In 1965, National Cartoonists Society honored Blosser on fiftieth year of Freckles and its "wholesome entertainment."

Side two:

Five other Nappanee artists became nationally recognized cartoonists. Henry Maust and Francis "Mike" Parks drew newspaper editorial cartoons; Bill Holman's best was Smokey Stover (1935-1973); Fred Neher's Life's Like That ran 1934-1977; Max Gwin drew Slim and Spud for Prairie Farmer 1955-1991. Town, training, and careers connected these artists.

Installed: 2005 Indiana Historical Bureau, City of Nappanee, Nappanee Historic Preservation Commission, Nappanee Public Library, Elkhart County Historical Society, Nappanee "Smokey Stovers" Fire Department, Mayor Larry and Linda Thompson, E. Newcomer and Son Jewelers
County: Elkhart

Year Placed: 2005