The Depot is Relocated - Yuma, AZ
A sign in the Quartermaster's depot State Historic Park.
Location: Arizona, United States

BOR use abandoned depot as headquarters.
On August 13, 1903 President Theodore Roosevelt designated the site of the abandoned Yuma Quartermaster's Depot, excluding the Officer of the Quartermaster and the Commanding Officer's Quarters to be the Bureau of Reclamation headquarters for the Yuma Project. Reclamation personal arrived on site soon after and established office space for themselves and the newly formed Yuma County Water Users Association in the depot's western warehouse. The central and eastern warehouses were used for storage.

The corral house gets a new look.
In 1906, the BOR built an extension to the four rooms of the depot Corral House and removed the surrounding adobe corral. The first corral house modification created a total of 11 bunkers, a dining room, and a kitchen. 1925, a large fire damaged the warehouses and all offices were relocated to the Coral House. A second extension and renovation project in 1928 resulted in the establishment of permanent office space for reclamation personnel and the YCWUA, while prreserving several rooms for living spaces.

Warehouse fire forces more changes.
After the 1925 fire, the BOR demolished the eastern warehouse, but soon began reconstruction of the two remaining warehouses. The rebuilt western warehouse served as a storage space and housed offices for the chief mechanic, electrician and warehouse managers. The rebuilt central warehouse became a machine shop and served as a garage for car owned by BOR. A spur of the Yuma Valley Railroad also extended into the warehouse for equipment repair. During reconstruction the addition of a row of windows to the central warehouse increased its height and a new internal steel framework for both warehouses supported the rebuilt roof.
Marker Name: The Depot is Relocated

Type of history commemorated: Place