The Marian Column (Mariánský sloup) - Cáslav, Czech Republic
33U E 528145 N 5528688
Baroque Maria Column in the centre of Zizka square in Cáslav - Barokní Marianský soup ve stredu Žižkova námestí v Cáslavi
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN

The Baroque marian Column located in the centre of Zizka square in Cáslav was erected in 1745 but the statuary was re-arranged in 1854. On the top of the column a staue of Immaculata is standing and statues of St John of Nepomuk, St Prokopius, St Florian and St Sebastian are located on volutes of the pedestal.

CZ

Barokní sousoší z let 1745-46, upravené v roce 1854. Na clenitém podstavci stojí jehlan se sochou Panny Marie Immaculaty na vrcholu. Na volutách podstavce jsou sochy sv. Jana Nepomuckého, sv. Prokopa, sv. Floriána a sv. Šebestiána.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column