Bricktown Lucky 7 - No. 2 - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 635241 N 3925665
This lucky 7 in the historic Bricktown Warehouse District is anchored by the Canal and the water taxis that offer tours of the District.

The one-mile long Bricktown Canal meanders through this entertainment area of Oklahoma City, past restaurants and entertainment venues, past the Bricktown Ballpark, and south toward the Oklahoma River. The Canal is maintained by the Oklahoma City Parks & Recreation Department.

Water Taxi of Oklahoma runs a group of 40-passenger excursion boats which run every 10-15 minutes from 10AM to 11PM, during the April to October season, with adjusted schedules for the off-season. The trip lasts about 40 minutes and is narrated by a Water Taxi Ambassador who provides commentary about points of interest along the route. Over 100,000 people ride the taxis each year. All-day passes can be purchased at the Canal docks, at the Red Dirt Emporium in the Miller-Jackson Building, and online. A great time-lapse video can be see at this link, as well as an interview with one of the taxi Ambassadors. (visit link)

Water Taxi Docks: (1) West side of Micky Mantle Blvd., across from the 3rd Base Ballpark entrance (coordinates shown above), (2) West of the Bass Pro Shop, and (3) Near the Harkins Cinema 16.

On the west side of RedHawks Bricktown Ballpark are a group of statues honoring Oklahoma-born baseball heroes. One of these memorials is to Carl Hubbell, known to his fans as “King Carl.” From Meeker, Oklahoma, Carl was one of the dominant pitchers of the 1930s. He was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1947 and into the Oklahoma Sports Hall of Fame in 1986.

The Miller-Jackson ghost faces “Flaming Lips Alley” on the back side of the Miller-Jackson building, which faces the canal. Between the second and third floors is a large ghost reading: "MILLER-JACKSON COMPANY". Above that, at the roof line, a smaller ghost reads: "MILLER-JACKSON TIN & WOODENWARE CO."

The Kingman-Moore Building was constructed in 1910. Its most unique feature is the double entrance on the northwest corner of the building. This features two identical entrances, facing west and north. Decorative limestone surrounds each entrance, with raised floral patterns to each side. These 15 ft. wide entrances have arched, dentil molding at the top.

The Rock Island Plow Co. Building is located on the northwest corner of E. Reno Avenue and N. Oklahoma Avenue. It was constructed in 1909 by the Rock Island Railroad Corporation of Chicago. It is just east of the Santa Fe tracks and was across the street from the KATY depot. It was operated by this company until 1932. Since that time, it continued to be leased out as warehouse space. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places (#83002106) in 1983.

#05 Entertainment – Water Taxi of Oklahoma
#15 Waymarking Multifarious – Bricktown Canal
#08 Monuments – Carl Owen Hubbell
#12 Signs – The Ghost of Miller-Jackson
#06 History – Kingman-Moore Building
#04 Culture – Kingman-Moore Building
#02 Buildings – 1909-Rock Island Plow Co. Building
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
#05 – Official Local Tourism Attractions – WMBEFC #15 – Monopoly in the Real World – WMBEC0 #08 – Statues of Historic Figures – WMAYAM #12 – Ghost Signs – WMAYJX #06 – U.S. National Register of Historic Places – WMAYEP #04 – Frieze Art – WMAYET #02 – Dated Buildings and Cornerstones - WMAYEB

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14