Bricktown Lucky 7 - No. 3 - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 635071 N 3925683
This Lucky 7 is anchored by the Avery Building and its ghost. Chelino’s Mexican Restaurant, in this building, is the place to eat when in Bricktown

Located at 15 E. California Avenue in the bustling entertainment area known as Bricktown, this building which is on the National Register of Historic Places has an outdoor patio overlooking the Bricktown canal. On the west side of the building are several ghosts. Readable is “PHONE M-78001” and “AUTOMATIC SPRINKLER 15-17 CALIF” – Other ghosts above these, and at the southwest corner of the building are not discernible.

Oklahoma's 2007 Centennial celebration (celebrating 100 years of Statehood) was comprised of hundreds of cultural projects throughout the state. The Devon Mosaic might just be the most beautiful. Located at the north end of the Canal, it is an 1150 sq. ft. mosaic mural depicting Oklahoma landscapes and wildlife with the purpose of educating the public about official state symbols and emblems from nature. This is a nine-panel work constructed of handmade porcelain and Oklahoma clay tiles. Oklahoma City Community College Art Instructor Mary Ann Moore was the mosaicist and Project Director. She designed the mosaic and oversaw its installation. She worked with local artists and community college students.

This is an extraordinary work which can be viewed from above, on the first floor level of the surrounding buildings, as well as from the lower level of the canal. Sightseeing boats travel to this northwest end of the canal before turning back into the entertainment parts of Bricktown. This Devon Mosaic is an eye-opening, and significantly Oklahoman work, well worth your visit.

As you enter Bricktown from the west on Sheridan, you pass under the railroad tracks and immediately on your right, you see a triangular stone plaza. At the intersection of the large stone tiles, water fountains spray, varying in height at the least expected moment. This is the Ray Ackerman Dancing Fountains. Children and adults alike can be seen running through the fountains and enjoying the cooling water. A bronze plaque at this location tells the story of Ray Ackerman, who was instrumental in the concept of building a canal through Bricktown. The canal advocated by Ray Ackerman is now one of the most loved of the many Metropolitan Area Projects approved by Oklahoma City voters in December 1993.”

Mickey Mantle Drive is located on the west side of the Bricktown Ballpark. Starting at the south, at the intersection with E. Reno Avenue, it runs north about six blocks to the bridge between Main Street and 2nd. Mickey Mantle was born in Spavinah, Oklahoma, and grew up in Commerce. He played his entire 18-year major league career with the indominable New York Yankees.

The Sherman Machine & Iron Works building is located at 26 E. Main. A one-story portion to the west was built in 1899 and a separate two-story construction to the east was built in 1928. The building is currently vacant, but is in good condition and will surely be occupied again. It is a beautiful building in an area that is being refurbished and coming alive. The building was placed on the National Register in 1983 (#83002107).

Bike tenders are beginning to show up everywhere, and this is a very good thing. It encourages folks to ride their bikes and provides a safe and secure stopping place when you get where you’re going. An unusual shaped tender is located on the northwest corner of Main and Oklahoma. It consists of two frames. Each is a metal tube anchored on one end, and making a complete twisted circle, and anchored at the other end. The circular twist is attractive and almost goes unnoticed as you scan the area with your eyes. (N 35° 28.061 W 097° 30.645)

#12 – Signs – The Avery Building Ghost
#06 – History – Avery Building
#04 – Culture – The Devon Mosaic
#08 – Monuments – Ray Ackerman Dancing Fountains
#15 – Waymarking Multifarious – Mickey Mantle Drive
#02 – Buildings – 1928-Sherman Machine & Iron Works
#11 – Recreation – Bricktown Bike Tender
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
#12 – Ghost Signs – WMAYBH #06 – U.S. Register of Historic Places – WMAYGF #04 – Mosaics – WMAYJD #08 – Citizen Memorial – WMC1J8 #15 – Monopoly in the Real World – WMC0QP #02 – Dated Buildings & Cornerstones – WMC1RQ #11 – Bicycle Tenders – WMC1J6

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7