KETV Super Doppler 7 Radar - Omaha, NE
This Super Doppler weather radar for KETV is located in Omaha, Nebraska, USA.
Location: Nebraska, United States

"KETV, digital channel 20 (virtual channel 7 and cable channel 9), is the ABC affiliate television station in Omaha, Nebraska and is owned by Hearst Television.

The station's studios are located near 27th and Douglas in downtown Omaha. The transmitter tower and Super Doppler 7 tower are located on a "tower farm" near North 72nd street and Crown Point.

New transmitter and new weather radar (2003-2007)

On July 4, 2003, KETV's transmitter tower (at the north 72nd St. tower farm) collapsed during the addition of a digital television antenna. Thankfully, it happened late at night and no one was injured. The station was forced to broadcast from its shorter auxiliary tower for over a year. A new transmitter was erected almost 200 feet east of where the old transmitter stood on the tower farm and was completed in late 2004. In 2007 The station erected a new high resolution weather radar at the station's "Crown Point" transmitter site. It was built in addition to the downtown weather radar (now referred to on air as Classic Super Doppler 7) that has been located atop the channel 7 studios since the 1970s."

-- Source

Is the radar operational?: Yes