Bricktown Lucky 7 - No. 4 - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 635313 N 3925585
The once-decaying warehouse district on the east side of the downtown area has been restored and now attracts visitors from all over the world to its clubs and restaurants, ballgames, murals and sculptures, its canal taxi and shopping galore.

Bricktown has something to offer everyone. Visitors can ride in horse-drawn coaches, or ride the motorized trolleys, or take a 40-minute narrated excursion ride down the Bricktown Canal which meanders through the area. The streets are walk-friendly. (The coordinates shown are in front of the Ballpark).

Be sure to visit the large series of sculptures commemorating the Land Run of 1889 in which the city of Oklahoma City was settled. These heroic-sized sculptures include wagons, horses and the eager settlers racing into the area to stake a claim to a homestead. When completed, this grouping of sculptures will be one of the world's largest bronze sculptures, with 38 people, 34 horses, 3 wagons and additional items to make you feel like you were present on April 22, 1889.

This $34,000,000 ballpark is the home of the Oklahoma City RedHawks, a Triple-A affiliate of the Houston Astros. Each entrance is a plaza named for an Oklahoma-born major league hero. The left field entrance is Mickey Mantle Plaza; the right field plaza honors Warren Spahn, and the main entrance is named Johnny Bench Plaza.

The memorial to Wilber Joe Rogan is located on the west side of RedHawks Ballpark and is one of several honoring Oklahoma-born baseball heroes. “Bullet” Rogan had a combined lifetime batting average of .339 in the Negro League, and was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1998.

The Wells Fargo & Co. livery stable was built in 1906 on land originally a part of the United States Military Reservation, where soldiers camped to disperse "Sooners" entering the territory illegally prior to the Run of 1889. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982 (#82003695).

Toby Keith, an Oklahoma legend, is known worldwide for his country and western music. He owns a restaurant and club in Bricktown. As you stand on East Reno Avenue, looking south across the canal, your view is dominated by his large red neon guitar. Reminiscent of one of his hit singles, the wording proclaims "Toby Keith's I Love This Bar & Grill."

The five-story brick building on the southeast corner of E. Main and S. Oklahoma is the Mideke Supply Building, constructed in 1919. This is one of the largest buildings in the restored warehouse district and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983 (#83002103).

#05 – Entertainment – Bricktown Entertainment District
#15 – Waymarking Multifarious – Bricktown Ballpark
#08 – Monuments – Wilber Joe Rogan
#06 – History – Wells Fargo and Company Livery Stable
#12 – Signs – Fox-Vliet Drug Co.
#04 – Culture – Toby Keith’s Guitar
#02 – Buildings – 1919-Mideke Supply Building
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
#05 – Official Local Tourism Attractions – WMBEFR #15 – Monopoly in the Real World – WMC0PT #08 – Statues of Historic Figures – WMAYAY #06 – U.S. National Register of Historic Places – WMAY2Z #12 – Ghost Signs – WMAYB3 #04 – Musical Instruments – WMBK9Y #02 – Dated Buildings and Cornerstones – WMAYHP

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7