Birthplace of Extension Service– Hull, IA
14T E 732957 N 4786181
This marker celebrates the birthplace of the Iowa State Extension Service and commemorates 150 years of their service to Iowans.
Location: Iowa, United States

Sitting in the midst of a bed of flowers, a marker is attached to a rock in the city park. Placed there in 2007, the marker celebrates the birthplace of the Iowa State Extension Service and commemorates 150 years of their service to Iowans. The text reads:

“Honoring the creative thinking of the Sioux County farmers, a visionary college professor named Perry Holden, and the Sioux County Board of Directors, who in 1903 in Hull, IA, developed a new system of agricultural education, first through demonstration and later general education.

“This is the birthplace of Extension. Presented by the Iowa State University Extension, Sioux County.”

Next to the large marker is another smaller plaque that reads:

“150 years Iowa State University. This project commemorates 150 years of service to Iowans by Iowa State University. 2007. Coordinated by Iowa State University, University Extension.”

The celebration took place on August 1, 2007 in Hull.