Captain Josiah Crosby (1730-1793) Lieutenant Thompson Maxwell (1742-1832)
An historical marker discussing two New Hamspire Veterans from the foundings of our nation.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

These two Revolutionary soldiers were settlers near here in the town of Monson (afterward Amherst, now Milford). Captain Crosby served with distinction at Bunker Hill and marched in defense of Ticonderoga in 1777 and of Rhode Island in 1778. He also served Amherst as moderator, selectman, and representative to the General Court. Lieutenant Maxwell had the unusual record for a New Hampshire resident of participating in the Boston Tea Party, Battle of Lexington - Concord, and the Battle of Bunker Hill. He returned to Massachusetts and later migrated west and served in the War of 1812.

Research data from (visit link)
Marker Name: Captain Josiah Crosby (1730-1793) Lieutenant Thompson Maxwell (1742-1832)