Silverscape Designs Building - Northampton, MA
An Art Deco building, which was once a bank, is now the home of Silverscape Designs in Northampton.

Silverscape Designs building is a landmark in Northampton. It is located at the corner of King and Main Streets in an Art Deco building that was designed by J. Williams Beal & Sons, in 1928, for use as a bank.

The previous owner of this limestone building was the First National Bank. In 1993, the bank determined that the building was no longer viable as a bank and sold the property to the current owner Denis Perlman, the founder of Silverscape Designs. Mr. Perlman promised to keep the building intact and proceeded to restore it to its former glory.

The highly ornate exterior is covered with Art Deco motifs. Symmetrical linear eagles grace the corners at the roof-line. Bas relief columns flank the intricate artwork around the large archway entrance. This is truly an excellent example early 20th century Art Deco architecture.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail