Pioneers of Lehi - Lehi, UT
A monument to the early Pioneers of Lehi, located in the southwestern area of Lehi, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This Historical Marker is located at the southeast corner of 7550 North and 9550 West. It reads:

PIONEERS OF LEHI

The pioneers of Lehi settled in this vicinity in the fall of 1850. Thirteen families located at Sulphur Spring, later Snow's Spring, forty rods east of here, where a fort was begun. Another group formed the Lott Settlement, to the southeast. Others located nearby. The following year most of the families moved to higher ground on Dry Creek, selected in July 1850 by Canute Peterson and six companions, and established Evansville, named for Bishop David Evans. By Legislative enactment, February 5, 1852 the "City of Lehi" was incorporated. It included the area between Utah Lake and the north foothills. The name Lehi was taken from The Book of Mormon. This monument was erected as a part of Lehi's Centennial celebration.

Lehi Centennial Committee, Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association
Marker Name: Pioneers of Lehi