Valley Furnace
State Historical Marker along West Virginia Route 38 in Barbour County.
Location: West Virginia, United States

This historical marker describes the iron furnace that was in operation at this location for six years beginning in 1848. The ruins of the furnace are visible from the marker.

Text of the marker:
"Iron ore was discovered here, 1835, by John Johnson. The Old Iron Furnace, built, 1848, was operated for six years by C.W. Bryant and Isaac Marsh. In 1850, a steam engine replaced the water power used to run fan air blast. Charcoal was fuel used. About 9,000 pounds of iron were produced daily. The iron was hauled by mule team 50 miles to the Monogahela River near Fairmont for shipment by boat to down-river markets."
Marker Title: Valley Furnace

Marker Location: WV 38, Valley Furnace Roadside Rest Area, 3.0 miles east of WV 92 North at Nestorville & 2.3 miles west of Tucker County border

County or Independent City: Moatsville, WV

Marker Program Sponsor: West Virginia Historic Commission