Plank Road - Cornplanter Township, PA
Plank Road extends between Old Warren Pike and Pithole Road.

There are no planks here now, but a portion of the original road still exists as a narrow dirt road. The road was built during the 1860's when this area was booming with oil drillers. The following excerpt about this road is from Wikipedia:

"As oil production increased through the success of wells like the Frazier, Twin, Pool, Grant, and the two Homestead Wells, transportation of the oil to the outside world was still reliant on teamsters. The teamsters were notorious for mistreatment of their horses, most of which lost their hair due to a buildup of oil and only had a lifespan of a few months in Pithole. The high mortality rate caused a horse shortage, with more having to be brought in by rail from Ohio and New York. Teamsters often refused to work on days when the roads were impassable or gouged the oil producers. Various investors, fed up with the teamsters, pooled resources and built a plank toll road from Pithole to Titusville."
Type: Plank Road

Nearest Plank Roads