Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Conceição - Conceição de Tavira, Portugal
A lovely church in the village of Conceição de Tavira, Southern Portugal
Location: Faro, Portugal

I truly like this church. It's well kept, with the bell tower in the back part of the structure, which is not usual at all, and with beautiful decoration in the facade.

The building works of this church were started in early 16th Century, after the Crown recognized the administrative division of Conceição de Tavira. It was originally connected with the Order of Santiago Knights, but it was the local people who paid for its construction.

In the 18th Century there were some renovation works.

O templo recebeu obras em meados do século XVIII, ganhando então o frontão barroco que anima a fachada principal, enquadrando, por sua vez, o dinâmico brasão da Ordem de Santiago, modelado com formas barrocas em massa.

The 8th of December it's a special day for this church: every year there is a procession and a party to commemorate the day of Nossa Senhora da Conceição.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship