St. Beatus Caves - Beatenberg, BE, Switzerland
32T E 406874 N 5170839
The St. Beatus Cave above the northern shore of Lake Thun belong to the most famous tourist attractions in this area.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

The caves are located in the rocks above Lake Thun. There is a short hike through the forest from the parking or ship landing. At the entrance there are two restaurants, a playground and a museum.

The first steps into these cave have been known since many centuries. They are said to be the late home of St. Beatus an early Christian monk of the 1st century AD. From the 12th century until the reformation it was an important place of pilgrimage.

But the continuation behind the first known cavern was not explored until the mid-19th century. To present the full size of the caves are still unknown. 14 kilometers have been explored. One kilometer has electric light and is open to the public in guided tours. These are offered every 30 minutes daily from April to October.

A tour takes about an hour. It is not allowed to take pictures inside the cave. But have a look at the pictures on their web site.
Type of Land: Local Park

Managed By: Beatushöhlen-Genossenschaft