The Calshot Velodrome - Calshot Activities Centre, Calshot Spit, Fawley, Hampshire, UK
30U E 619194 N 5630993
This velodrome is probably the oldest indoor cycling track in the UK. It is the only indoor banked velodrome in Southern England.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The Calshot Activities Centre is an old aircraft hangar and the velodrome shares the space with a dry ski slope and climbing wall. The velodrome was built in 1997 by Ron Webb and is a Siberian Pine laths wooden design. Originally there was an old concrete track.

The track we see today is 143m long and has bankings of 45 degrees with straights of approx. 20 degrees.

Calshot Activities Centre is owned by Hampshire County Council. There is also good access to rural roads for cycling activities from here.

There are different opportunities available for different abilities including Club Training, Individual Training, Taster Sessions and the Wessex Track League. Training sessions consist of evenings, half days, days or weekend hire with block bookings also available. Track coaches are on hand for training with road racing, time trialling, mountain biking and cyclo cross disciplines and also women-only sessions. The Wessex Track League runs from October to February and is a fun league to join.

Bikes for children and adults are available specifically for the track and helmets and shoes are available. Also accommodation can be provided for up to 150 people with three cooked meals a day or packed lunches. There are changing rooms and showers, an on-site bar, disabled access, bike storage and car parking.
Calshot Activities Centre
Calshot Spit