Lake Coos and the Presidential Range
Location: New Hampshire, United States

LAKE COOS AND THE PRESIDENTIAL RANGE

Lancaster, founded in 1763, lies on the bed of glacial Lake Coos, formed as the glaciers receded 14,000 years ago. Today the Connecticut, an American Heritage River, flows along the bottom of the ancient lake. You stand at a gateway to The Great North Woods Region. To the east, aligned from north to south, are Mounts Madison, Adams, Jefferson, and Washington, the highest peaks of the White Mountains' Presidential Range. Mt. Washington, at 6288 feet, is the highest in the Northeast. The strongest winds ever recorded, 231 miles per hour, were measured on its summit on April 12, 1934.

Located on US 2 on the State of New Hampshire right-of-way at the pullout opposite Roger's Campground.

This marker was erected in cooperation with the Town of Lancaster.
Marker Name: Lake Coos and the Presidential Range