20th Regiment NY Volunteer Infantry Monument - Sharpsburg, MD
18S E 263897 N 4373044
Just north (off to the left) of the Battlefield Visitor Center is this gigantic 15 foot Obelisk. It is the most noticeable of monuments once you arrive at the main building. Look high up for the relief flag draped over the top.
Location: Maryland, United States

** To view the complete photo gallery of this monument, please visit HERE. **

The 20th New York Infantry Regiment was also called "United Turner Rifles". The unit was commanded by Colonel Francis Weiss (February 20, 1821 - April 25, 1915). Weiss was born in Austria of a noble family, his father being made a Baron for activities in the revolution. His father, mother, and himself were exiled to this country in 1845. The corps in which Colonel Weiss served was composed entirely of exiled Austrians. The 20th lost 8 officers and 53 enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 1 officer and 58 enlisted men to disease, a total of 120.

The monument is located to the left of the visitor center along Dunker Church Road. The site was chosen because this is where the regiment saw its action. From the HMDB (citation below): At around 1 p.m., September 17, 1862, the regiment held a line in the vicinity of the Visitors Center. They were ordered to attack Confederate skirmishers located near the Dunker Church (in the distance) along the Hagerstown Pike. While temporarily successful, the regiment was exposed and forced to retire.

The SIRIS site (citation below) describes the monument as: Obelisk stands on a tiered base. A sculpted flag is draped over the top and a bas-relief depicting a battle scene is installed on the lower part of the obelisk. The obelisk is simple yet eloquent with its relief flag up top and beautiful relief plaque at the base. It lacks some of the complex detail and beauty but is known just as well for it height and proximity to the visitor center.

The monument was erected in 1910 by the State of New York and was sculpted by Eugene Morahan (1869-1949) utilizing the Roman Bronze Works foundry. The monument is one of the two to the 20th New York at Antietam. The other monument, dedicated in 1887, is in the National Cemetery. This monument is composed of: Sculpture: bronze; Base: Westerly granite with the following dimensions: Sculpture: approx. H. 26.5 in. x W. 29 in; Base: approx. 15 x 5 x 5 ft.

The four-sided text reads:

(Front Face):
1861-1865
Twentieth Regiment
New York Volunteer Infantry
Turner Rifles
Third Brigade Second Division
Sixth Army Corps

(Left Side):
Hatteras, N.C., Norfolk, Va.;
Seven Days Battles Before
Richmond, Crampton's Pass,
Antietam,
Fredericksburg,
Chancellorsville.
—————

(Back Face):
The 20th Regiment N.Y. Vols.
was organized by the New York Turn - Verein
Mustered into U.S. Service
May 6, 1861
and Mustered out June 1, 1863
—————

(Right Side):
Casualties at the Battle of
Antietam
38 Killed
96 Wounded
11 Missing
————

The 20th New York Regiment Volunteer Infantry Monument (1910) is significant under Criterion A because of its association with the commemoration of the Battle of Antietam. The monuments and markers at Antietam represent a wide sampling of late 19th and early 20th century military memorialization from the period when such monumentation was in its heyday. This is one of two monuments to the 20th New York Volunteer Infantry, and one of ten dedicated to the New York troops. The monument is classified as contributing structure number 037.

From the nomination form:

This particular monument to the 20th New York Volunteer Infantry marks the site of the regiment’s farthest advance during the Battle of Antietam on 17 September 1862. This was the regiment’s bloodiest day. The unit had 38 men killed in action, 96 wounded, and listed 11 missing in action. The 20th is also known as the “Turner Rifles.” The Turner Rifles were part of an organization that dated to the Napoleonic Wars. After the German defeat, Prussian officers formed an underground, secretive movement to conduct military training and gymnastic drill. When groups of Germans came to the United States, they organized groups of Turner Societies in large cities. For this reason, both monuments to the 20th New York bear inscriptions in German and in English.

H.V.C. Morahan sculpted the bronze bas relief of the battle scenes and the granite for the monument was imported from Westerly, Rhode Island. The 104th New York Infantry Monument was dedicated in 1910 and listed on the National Register on October 15, 1966, with a confirmation National Register form updated and approved by the Keeper on February 10, 1982.

Short Physical Description

The 20th NY Reg Vol Inf Monument is located N of the visitor's center. It is a granite obelisk with relief of an owl & wreath and a relief of a draped flag over pinnacle. The obelisk rests on a square base that is decorated with division information and a bronze plaque depicting a battle scene.

The 20th New York Regiment Volunteer Infantry Monument is located in a field north of the Visitor’s Center. It is made completely of Westerly, Rhode Island granite and consists of an obelisk resting on a square pedestal and 5’ square base. It is surrounded by a brick walkway.

The monument measures a total of 15’ tall and the pinnacle is draped with the relief of an American flag. The obelisk also features a relief of an owl and laurel wreath. Both of these items are icons of the Turner Movement; the owl symbolizes wisdom and the wreath symbolizes athletic achievements.

Long Physical Description

The west elevation of the pedestal features a bronze bas-relief of a battle scene with the inscription “H.V.C. Morahan, 1910.” The engraved text underneath the plaque reads “TWENTIETH REGIMENT/ NEW YORK VOLUNTEER INFANTRY/ TURNER RIFLES/ THIRD BRIGADE SECOND DIVISION/ SIXTH ARMY CORPS.” The text on the south elevation reads: “HATTERAS, N.C., NORFOLK, VA.;/ SEVEN DAYS BATTLES BEFORE RICHMOND,/ CRAMPTON'S PASS, ANTIETAM, FREDERICKSBURG, CHANCELLORSVILLE.” The east elevation reads: “THE 20TH REGIMENT N.Y. VOLS./ WAS ORGANIZED BY THE/ NEW YORK TURN – VEREIN/ MUSTERED INTO U.S. SERVICE/ MAY 6, 1861/ AND MUSTERED OUT JUNE 1, 1863.”

A roster of casualties is inscribed on the north elevation: “CASUALTIES AT THE BATTLE/ OF ANTIETAM/ 38 KILLED/ 96 WOUNDED/ 11 MISSING.”

The monument is discolored, with open joints and a wasp infestation in the folds of the flag. A previous, unsympathetic joint-repair job is evident.

My Source
1. NRHP Nomination Form