Domplatz - Erfurt, Lk Erfurt, Thüringen, D
Der Domplatz in Erfurt. --- The cathedral square in Erfurt
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Der Domplatz in Erfurt ist ein großer Marktplatz in Deutschland mit etwa 3,5 ha, mit intakter bzw. restaurierter Randbebauung. Einst war er Hauptmarktplatz und Gerichtsplatz. Auf dem Platz stehen der Minervabrunnen (1784) und der 1777 zu Ehren des Mainzer Kurfürsten errichtete Erthal-Obelisk.

The cathedral square in Erfurt is a large market place in Germany with about 3.5 ha, with intact and restored peripheral development. It was once the main market squares and courthouse square. At the square stands the Minerva Fountain (1784) and built in 1777 the obelisk to honor the Elector of Mainz, Erthal.

[wikipedia]