Palace Theatre Swansea, Iris Gower.
Act of Love (2006) by Iris Gower, Opening Chapter set in The Palace Theatre Swansea.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Iris Gower began Chapter One outside Swansea’s Palace Theatre in her book 'Act of Love'

'Helena Burton stood looking up at the imposing building before her.
The red bricks of the Palace Theatre looked sad & dull'.

The Palace Theatre is a building located at the northern end of High Street, Swansea, Wales, recognisable for its distinctive wedge shape.

Originally built in 1888 as a traditional music hall, the building's original name was 'The Pavilion'. During its lifetime, the building has been used as a bingo hall as well as a nightclub.

The Grade II Listed building is one of just two purpose-built music halls left standing in the whole of the UK.

In the early years of the 20th Century stars like Charlie Chaplin, Lilly Langtry, Marie Lloyd and Dan Leno filled the venue.

Sir Anthony Hopkins made his first professional stage appearance there in 1960 with Swansea Little Theatre's production of 'Have A Cigarette'.

It is currently disused but there is a campaign group who have plans to refurbish and re-open the building as a theatrical venue, however this campaign group and their website have been inactive for over a year.

As of July 2007 the theatre is up for sale by auction, with a starting price of £250,000.
Short Description: Act of Love (2006) by Iris Gower Had a sequence set in The Palace Theatre Swansea.

Book Title: Act of Love

First Year Published: 2006