Disappearance of Albert J. Fountain and his son Henry
13S E 370781 N 3598620
This New Mexico Historical Marker is on US 70 at mile marker 178. It's about halfway between Las Cruces and White Sands National Monument.
Location: New Mexico, United States

~ text from marker ~
Albert Jennings Fountain was a Civil War veteran, New Mexico legislator and prominent lawyer. On Febuary 1, 1896 Fountain and his eight-year-old son, Henry, were traveling home to Mesilla from Lincoln. they carried grand jury indictments against cattle rustlers. Both disappeared at Chalk Hill, and their bodies were never found. In 1899 Oliver Lee and James Gililland were tried for their murder. Both were acquitted.
History::