St. Edward's Convent, (Former) - Bar Harbor ME
Also known as the Bar Harbor Historical Society
Location: Maine, United States

The Convent is primarily a brick building, with sandstone like trim around the windows and doorways. The windows and doorway treatments are quite ornate giving the building a tudor like look. The grounds around the building are quite nicely kept and not very large. Just large enought to have a little grass areas around the building.

The former St. Edwards Convent, now home to the Bar Harbor Historical Society, was built in 1916 by Colonel and Mrs. Louise Drexel Morrell and was given to The Holy Redeemer Church.

Col. Morrell died before the dedication in 1918, but his and Louise's likenesses are reproduced in stained glass windows in the chapel on the second floor dedicated to him.

33 Ledgelawn Ave.
Bar Harbor, ME