Olomouc hlavní nádraží / Olomouc main railway station
Neco pro návštevníky Olomouce Something for visitors Olomouc
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

CZ
Železnicní stanice Olomouc hlavní nádraží se nachází na východním okraji mesta. To má svuj historický duvod. Oproti ostatním prostorove otevreným mestum byla Olomouc vojenskou uzavrenou pevností, kolem jejíž hradeb nebylo možné stavet žádné budovy a tedy ani nádraží. Proto bylo tehdy postaveno relativne daleko od mesta. Aby se cestujícím v Olomouci lépe cestovalo do samotného stredu mesta, zavedli tehdejší radní novinku tzv. omnibusy, které spojovaly nádraží s historickým centrem. Ale to se již doba „prehoupla“ do dalšího století a svuj vzhled zmenila i budova nádraží. Ten, který známe my, je z let 1936–1938, kdy byla provedena rekonstrukce budovy podle návrhu Antonína Parkmanna z Prahy. Vestibul upravil Lubomír Šlapetka.

EN
The railway station of Olomouc main railway station is located on the eastern edge of town. It has its historical reason. Unlike other open-space military towns Olomouc was a fortress, whose walls around it was not possible to build any buildings and therefore the station. Therefore, if built relatively far from the city. To passengers in Olomouc better traveled to the very center of the city, then introduced a new product called Councilman omnibuses which connected the station with the historic center. But that time has "swung" into the next century, and its appearance changed the station building. The one that we know is from the years 1936-1938, when it was refurbished building designed by Anthony Parkmanna from Prague. Vestibule edited by Lubomir Šlapetka.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes