Glen Ellyn Sesquicentennial
The plaque on the horse trough, which serves as a reminder of Glen Ellyn`s historic past.
Location: Illinois, United States

Deacon Winslow Churchill and family arrived from New York in 1834 to become the first landowners in the area that is now Glen Ellyn. Moses Stacy, a soldier in the War of 1812, arrived here in 1835. His inn, Stacy's Tavern, built in 1846 and his second home, was a halfway stop between Chicago and the Fox River Valley and a probable stop for Galena, Illinois stagecoaches on their way to Rockford, Illinois. Stacy's Tavern, now a historical monument, stands at what is now the intersection of Geneva Road and Main Street.

The center of town shifted to this location on October 24, 1849 when the Galena and Chicago Union Railroad, now the Chicago and Northwestern came to town.

Text of marker:
Dedicated September 3, 1984 in honor of Glen Ellyn's Sesquicentennial celebration and volunteer spirit of it's citizens.
Sesquicentennial Executive Committee, Dean Olsen Chairman
Bunny Anderson