Masonic Temple - Springfield, Missouri
Marker giving brief history of the former Masonic Temple in Springfield, Missouri.

Text marker:

Masonic Temple
301-307 East Walnut Street
Springfield, Missouri

The Masons built this building in 1906 and occupied it until 1980.  The building's exterior has retained its original appearance.

Many men who were important to Springfield's history were Masons, including John Polk Campbell, the founder of Springfield, Missouri.

In 1987,  James and Virginia Shirato purchased the then condemned Masonic Temple Building and completely renovated all five floors into offices and rehearsal space for various performing arts groups in Springfield.  The building was then renamed the Vandivort Administrative Center.  The Shirato's started the redevelopment of downtown Springfield and are responsible for the renovation of many downtown properties that are now occupied by many companies that have moved back downtown.  This steady return of businesses has again made downtown Springfield a center for entertainment, finance, government, professional, residential and the service industry.

This National Historic District includes this building, the Springfield Little Theatre and the Seville Hotel.  These historical buildings area an important part of the history of Springfield, Missouri.