William Wordsworth - Drinking fountain - Town End Grasmere
30U E 498854 N 6034178
This lovely slate water dispenser is beside the main road, A591, at the southern roundabout to Grasmere. It is dedicated to William Wordsworth.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Blessings be with them, and eternal praise,
Who gave us nobler loves, and nobler cares"
is a quote from Poems in Two Volumes, Volume II (published 1807). Personal Talk. Stanza IV by William Wordsworth. The poem is untitled, with the opening line of "I am not One who much " taken as the identifier.
Full poem This was written early in Wordsworth's life, around the same time as he "wandered lonely as a cloud". His more famous stanza. He would have returned to Cumberland from a tour of the Scottish Highlands where he wrote many poems about his experiences. See other titles in this volume.
William Wordsworth settled across the road from this drinking source, in Dove Cottage, with his sister and his wife and children. They lived for many years here, eventually moving briefly to Allan Bank, a house on the other side of the valley, before finally to Rydal Mount. Ironically Wordsworth disliked Allan Bank, describing it as a carbuncle on the landscape, but it did get more sunshine and was drier than Dove Cottage.
William Wordsworth and his family are buried in Grasmere churchyard.
Town End Grasmere Cumbria LA22 9SH