Historic Ford Hangar - Lansing, IL
A brief history to the early days of aviation and this airport's contribution.
Location: Illinois, United States

The historic marker reads as follows:

HISTORIC FORD HANGAR

This hanger was built in 1926 as part of Henry Ford's airport, linking his industrial empire in Dearborn, Michigan, Cleveland, Ohio, and Chicago. Albert Kahn was the architect. Ford used his considerable reputation and resources to promote aviation broadly, including the early development of air service, airports and hangars.

Kahn's Hangars included three new concepts in design: Large sliding doors, expansive windows, and cantilevered construction. All three of these concepts are in this structure. Kahn was the first to include a passenger depot.

The hangar stands exactly as it did in 1926 and is still being used for it's orginal purpose. This is a testimonial to Ford's Chief Architect, Albert Kahn.

Many of the early flyers used this Ford Airport, the include Jimmy Doolittle, Billy Mitchell, Amelia Earhart, Post and Gatty.

On May 9, 1985, the Ford Hangar was entered into the National Register of Historic Places.

Sponsored by the Lansing Historical Society 1985