Count Rumford Square - Woburn, MA
19T E 322499 N 4708402
This marker marks a corner at a bank across the street from the birthplace of Count Rumford/Benjamin Thompson who became a scientist and inventor in Europe.

In Woburn, at the corner of Route 38 and the north end of Elm Street, is a stone marker in a plaze by a bank. This marker has the following text:

"Rumford Square
[Profile of Count Rumford]
Count Rumford
1753 Sir Benjamin Thompson 1814
World renowned soldier, statesman,
inventor, scientist

Woburn Historical Commission 1975
Donated by the Tanners National Bank"

Count Rumford was born as Benjamin Thompson in the house across the street in March of 1753. He lived in that house for about three years before moving further down Elm Street when his mother remarried. His grandparents still owned the home, so it is likely he was seen there as he grew up. Benjamin Thompson would later leave the Boston area when the British Army vacated Boston in March 1776 and end up in Great Britain, then, later in Bavaria (Germany). At each place, Thompson was able to experiment and innovate. For instance, he developed the Rumford fireplace, which is a shallow fireplace that more efficiently reflected heat into a room. He also experimented with heat and heat transfer, which provided the basis for our knowledge of heat transfer, today. He also experimented with gun powder and was also a general for Bavaria. In Great Britain, he was elected to the Royal Society at only age 26, and, in Bavaria, he received the title of Count Rumford (the name Rumford was after the city in New Hampshire where he taught school, now known as Concord.

Just think what contributions he could have made in the United States had he stayed!
Agency Responsible for Placement: Historical Commission of the City of Woburn