Battle of Springfield Marker #12 - Springfield, Missouri
Marker giving some of the events during the Battle of Springfield during the Civil War.

Text of marker:

Marker #12

Battle of Springfield

Across from this site stood Fort No. 5, the second larges of five forts built around Springfield.  By January 8, 1863, the fort was only partially finished.  It served only as a rallying point during the battle.  From this point and along St. Louis Street, Union soldiers from the 3rd and 14th Missouri State Militia Cavalry engaged in several skirmishes with Maj. Ben Elliott's battalion of  scouts.  In one brief encounter, two companies of the 14th MSM, commanded by Lt. Col. Pound and Capt. Milton Burch, clashed with Lt. William H. Gregg and Quantrill's Confederate company, resulting in a number of casualties to the Union forces.  From this position on the morning of January 9, the weary Union defenders watched as the Confederates disengaged their battle lines and withdrew east along St. Louis St., the road to St. Louis.  The battle was over.  Both sides suffered casualties in excess of 12%.