Blarerschloss - French Revolutionary Wars - Aesch, BL, Switzerland
32T E 394420 N 5257880
The castle of Aesch has served many purposes during its 400 years history. In 1800 it was made a field hospital by the French occupant troops. Today it is the town hall of Aesch.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

The castle was built 1606 by the family Blarer von Wartensee, this family was originally from St. Gallen, but Jakob Christoph Blarer von Wartensee was elected reiigning bishop of Basel in 1575.

In the Thirty Years War the castle was damaged, but soon restored. 1730/1740 the building was modified and extended. The park was created and several towers added to the wall.

Aesch was property of the Prince-Bishopric of Basel until occupied by French revolutionary troops in 1792. It became part of the short-lived Rauracian Republic, a dependent satellite state. In 1793 the area was annexed and became the French Département of Mont-Terrible. In the campains of 1800 against Germany and Northern Italy, the Napoleonic troops converted the castle into a military hospital.

There is no plaque on site and all historical documentations mention this fact, but only as a side note without any details.

In 1815 the French era ended and Aesch became Swiss.

The municipality bought the castle in 1851 and made more modifications. After 1909 it was used as a school for some years. 1958/1959 there was a fundamental renovation and many modifications were reverted to the original conditions.

Since 1959 the castle is the town hall of Aesch.
Hauptstrasse 23 4147 Aesch BL, Switzerland