Road Builders - Yellowstone National Park
12T E 523619 N 4980426
History sign about the U.S. Army’s Corps of Engineers work in Yellowstone National Park. Sign is located in front of U.S. Engineer’s Office in Mammoth, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

In 1878 civilian Superintendent Philetus Norris began cutting crude wagon paths to Yellowstone’s major features. However, better roads were needed, and from 1883 to 1918 the U.S. Army’s Corps of Engineers built and maintained Yellowstone’s roads and bridges. When they left the park in 1918, the Corps had constructed over 400 miles of road and created the first road system of any size constructed according to uniform specifications. For its time, it was a unique and inspiring model.
The Corps also improved life at Fort Yellowstone by constructing a hydroelectric power plant, which provided electricity for the Fort’s buildings, and developing a water system. Other contributions included landscaping, and installing street lights and concrete.
This building was constructed in 1903 and served as the headquarters for the Corps of Engineers until 1918.
Marker Name: Road Builders

Marker Type: Rural Roadside