Four Lines Oblique Gyratory Rhombus - Northampton, MA
The Four Lines Oblique Gyratory Rhombus is located on the campus of Smith College in Northampton.

The Four Lines Oblique Gyratory Rhombus is a stainless steel kinetic sculpture by George Rickey. It was a gift to the College from the Robert H. and Ryda H. (Ryda Hecht ‘37) Levi Foundation, Inc. and installed and dedicated behind the Smith College Museum of Art in 1993.

The Y-shaped post has four rotating blades at the top that are balanced and counterbalanced. The blades gyrate in the wind, creating random geometrical shapes. The artist has said that the piece responds to the wind the way that its neighboring trees do, moving and changing with the breeze.

George Rickey, an American sculptor, began creating kinetic artwork in the mid-20th century. This piece was created in 1972, then later purchased and donated to Smith College.
Title of Piece: Four Lines Oblique Gyratory Rhombus

Artist: George Rickey