The Snarly Yow - Boonsboro, MD
18S E 274690 N 4373852
The Snarly Yow is a Hell Hound or Phantom Black Dog which is said to haunt the South Mountain area of Maryland. A historical Civil War marker has a side bar on it which tells the story of the first appearance of this ghastly monster.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Snarly Yow is a mysterious giant black dog, who has been sighted at various spots on South Mountain

The historical marker reads: Beware of the “Snarly Yow.” Legend has it that the shadow of a black dog used to prowl the heights of South Mountain. One night, a huntsman, famous as a sure shot, encountered the beast. He aimed and fired his rifle. The shot went right through the animal with no effect. He fired again and again, each shot passing through the shadowy beast. Finally overcome with dread, the huntsman fled.

I toured South Mountain and saw no sign of this beast. I was looking for a large black dog, though one sighting involved a white headless dog which dragged a chain. The creature can magically appear and disappear at will, as well as change colors. Some witnesses claim the creature's coat constantly changes back and forth between a white one and a black one. The Snarly Yow is immune to bullets.

Type: Local Legend or Lore

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):