Planetarium of Sternwarte Reutlingen, Germany, BW
32U E 515885 N 5371636
This is the Planetarium of the Sternwarte Reutlingen (Observatory Reutlingen) located in the Karlstraße 40 in Reutlingen, Germany, Baden-Württemberg.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The planetarium belongs to the Sternwarte Reutlingen (Observatory Reutlingen) and is located on top of the Ferdinand-von-Steinbeis-Schule (a secondary school).

There's one very special thing about this observatory: it has its own planetarium as well. This is the only observatory in Baden-Württemberg with an own planetarium. The planetarium is operated by hand. It was built in 1966 and is still in use. So it is both: a planetarium and a observatory!

There are 25 seats for guests inside the dome. The dome has a diameter of 4.20 meters.

The planetarium (and the observatory) is managed by 17 volunteers of a club.