Botany Bay Inne - A31, Winterborne Zelston, Dorset, UK
30U E 560347 N 5625205
This historically important Inn lies on the Dorchester main road. It is named the Botany Bay for a very good reason.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Built in about 1932 by the same company who now own the public house, Hall and Woodhouse, the pub didn't always have the name Botany Bay. The land was supplied to the company by the Squire of the village, who lived in the Manor House. He had the pub moved to this position so it wasn't visible from his premises. The original pub was on the site of Appletree Cottage in the village and was called 'The Beer House'.

The original name for the pub was the General Allenby. The name was changed to the Botany Bay Inne in 1988 due to the history of the area. 1988 was significant as it was the Australian bicentenary year. The first prisoners who were transported to Australia from the Dorchester Assizes stayed at Botany Bay Farm in Bloxworth by the nearby Red Post for the night. Then they were deported to Botany Bay with any person struggling hanged before the others went to sea.

The pub sign depicts the ship Botany Bay which was the name of the ship which transported these prisoners in the first fleet. 'Between 1788 and 1850 the English sent over 162,000 convicts to Australia in 806 ships.' More can be read here: visit link. Further details on the pub can be read here: visit link including images of previous pub signs.

Date of current sign: Post-1988

Date of first pub on site: 1932