The Tower of London - London, England, UK
30U E 702748 N 5710353
William Harrison Ainsworth authored a historical romance in 1840 about Lady Jane Grey's short reign as Queen entitled "The Tower of London".
Location: London, United Kingdom

"The Tower of London" was first published in serial form at the same time as another of Ainsworth's works...that one about Guy Fawkes.
Wikipedia (visit link) tells us about the novel's story:

"The plot begins with Lady Jane Grey, wife of Guilford Dudley and daughter-in-law to the Duke of Northumberland, as she enters the Tower of London on 10 July 1553. Prior to her entrance into the Tower, she ruled as Queen of England for nine days after she and her husband were put on the throne by the Duke of Northumberland. Soon after, Mary I was able to take control of England and sent the Duke to be executed. Dudley, in order to gain back the kingdom, formed a rebellion, which results in failure and the imprisonment of both himself and his wife. After the imprisonment, Simon Renard, the Spanish Ambassador to England, arranges a marriage between Mary and Philip of Spain in order to bring a Catholic take over of England.[2]

The events of the book alternate between historical background and the plot of Lady Jane. In Book II, incidents throughout the history of England from William the Conqueror to the 1820 Cato Street conspiracy are mentioned. The novel returns to Lady Jane busying herself with prayer as she awaits her execution with her only hope for freedom is to become a Catholic.[3] There are conspiracies over Mary's rule of England, which come from those who supported the imprisoned Lady Jane and also those who wish to put Elizabeth, the Protestant daughter of Henry VIII, on the throne. However, neither of these two sides succeed before the novel ends, and Lady Jane is executed."
Short Description: a historical novel of Lady Jane Grey's nine days as Queen of England

Book Title: "The Tower of London".

First Year Published: 1840

Author's Name: William Harrison Ainsworth

Name of Waymarked Item: The Tower of London

Location of Item: entrance to the Tower of London

More Information:
the novel focuses on Lady Jane Grey who stayed in the Tower of London as Mary, Queen of Scots plotted against her...and eventually, Mary caused her to be executed and buried here.

Admission Price?: 20.00 (listed in local currency)