The New World Mining District
History sign about the New World Mining District.
Location: Montana, United States

History sign about the New World Mining District. The sign is located at a turnout between communities of Silver Gate and Cooke City.
Text of Sign:
Prospectors discovered rich mineral deposits in the Beartooth Mountains near here in 1874. Christened the New World Mining District, the area included claims with colorful names like Miner’s Delight, Hidden Treasure, Southern Spy and Silver King. The miners established a small camp called “Shoo Fly” in recognition of the district’s most productive mine. By 1880, however, they changed the name to Cooke City in honor of Jay Cooke Jr., a major investor in the mines. The Shoo Fly Mine was located 9,300 feet up Miller Mountain and could only be worked when the snow conditions permitted access to it. From about 1878 until the late 1880’s, the mine produced gold, copper, and lead-silver ore, much of which was processed in smelters at Cooke City. Deep snow and lack of transportation facilities slowed the development of the district’s rich mines. By the early 1890’s, miners had abandoned many of these mines and others worked only seasonally. The Shoo Fly Mine had closed by 1893 and never reopened. Today, waste rock dumps, collapsing adits, and decaying mining structures are testament to the New World Mining District’s vibrant past.
Describe the area and history:
The Silver Gate - Cooke City area has a long history of mining.